Skip to content

Darparwr data: Llywodraeth Cymru Canran y modiwlau a gaiff eu pasio gan fyfyrwyr israddedig rhan amser mewn SAUau yng Nghymru yn ôl sefydliad a blwyddyn

Wedi ei archifo (Saesneg yn unig) – Nid yw’n cael ei ddiweddaru mwyach.

None
Galwch heibio Caeau Hidlo Yma
Measure1
Year[Hidlo]
Institution[Hidlo]
Cliciwch yma i ddidoli1998/99Cliciwch yma i ddidoli1999/00Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2000/01Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2001/02Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2002/03Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2003/04Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2004/05Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2005/06Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2006/07Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2007/08Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2008/09Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2009/10Cliciwch yma i ddidoli2010/11
University of Wales Newport89.087.088.086.088.788.691.192.091.684.880.879.180.5
Glyndwr University88.082.087.090.094.8..88.087.088.090.091.593.791.2
Cardiff Metropolitan University78.085.076.080.082.084.882.682.584.393.489.093.992.8
University of Glamorgan79.079.077.083.083.590.887.5..85.382.073.681.780.8
Swansea Metropolitan..91.083.0......0.081.884.299.696.083.679.1
Trinity College, Carmarthen....88.093.060.290.283.581.283.383.078.282.986.2
University of Wales, Trinity Saint David95.099.090.096.095.595.295.697.497.998.392.895.8.
Aberystwyth University91.094.087.091.090.490.892.091.790.689.077.673.676.4
Bangor University88.082.064.068.079.581.881.180.479.537.165.6..89.1
Cardiff University97.099.099.095.095.095.594.294.095.085.983.284.284.2
Swansea University75.082.089.072.096.994.896.195.096.679.572.775.780.5
University of Wales Medicine100.096.096.088.08.8100.0.......
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama....0.00.0........100.0....

Metadata

Teitl
Percentage of modules passed by part-time undergraduate students at Welsh HEIs by institution and year

Diweddariad diwethaf
Ebrill 2013 Ebrill 2013

Sefydliad cyhoeddi
Llywodraeth Cymru

Ffynhonnell 1
Cofnod Myfyrwyr Addysg Uwch, yr Asiantaeth Ystadegau Addysg Uwch

Cyswllt ebost
ystadegau.addysgol16@cymru.gsi.gov.uk

Cwmpas ieithyddol
Saesneg yn unig

Trwyddedu data
Gallwch ddefnyddio ac ailddefnyddio'r data hwn am ddim mewn unrhyw fformat neu gyfrwng, dan delerau'r Drwydded Llywodraeth Agored - gweler http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence-cymraeg

Disgrifiad cyffredinol
Last update: April 2013
Was added to StatsWales: April 2013
Source: Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA)
Contact: post16ed.stats@wales.gsi.gov.uk

The information in this table is taken from Performance Indicators in Higher Education in the UK available on the HESA web-site at www.hesa.ac.uk/pi. A Guide to Performance Indicators in Higher Education is also available at this web-site.

The indicators are designed to provide reliable information on the nature and performance of the higher education sector in the UK. The performance indicators broadly cover access to higher education, non-continuation rates and outcomes. Indicators relate to higher education institutions in the individual countries of the UK.

The Performance Indicators Steering Group (PISG) has led the development of these indicators. Members are drawn from the four higher education funding bodies for England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland (HEFCE, SHEFC, HEFCW, DEL); the Department for Education and Skills and other government departments, the Higher Education Statistics Agency, and universities and colleges through their representative bodies (Universities UK and SCOP)

Since 2002/03 HESA has published the Performance Indicators on behalf of the Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE) who published them previously. A number of changes were introduced for the 2002/03 publication; further details can be found at www.hesa.ac.uk/pi .

The access indicators relate to students starting in 2004/05; the indicators of non-continuation (students who do not continue after their first year) and of non-completion (students who drop out and do not resume later or transfer elsewhere) relate to the cohort starting in 2003/04. The disability indicator covers all students, not just entrants, on undergraduate programmes in 2004/05.

WIDENING ACCESS: PERCENTAGE OF YOUNG FIRST DEGREE ENTRANTS FROM STATE SCHOOLS OR COLLEGES.

School type is taken from previous institution attended. All schools or colleges that are not denoted ‘independent’ are assumed to be state schools. This means that students from sixth-form or further education colleges, for example, are included as being from state schools.


Casgliad data a dull cyfrifo
Ffynhonnell: Cofnod Myfyrwyr yr Asiantaeth Ystadegau Addysg Uwch (HESA).
Cyswllt: post16ed.stats@wales.gsi.gov.uk

Amlder cyhoeddi
Dim hwy diweddaru

Ansawdd ystadegol
From the 2011/12 publication onwards, the low participation data uses the POLAR3 classification, more information on the POLAR3 classification and the files used in the mapping can be found on the HEFCE website. The POLAR3 data is not comparable with the previous POLAR2 method used in tables in the preceeding years of this bulletin, therefore for time series purposes HESA have produced data for 2009/10 and 2010/11 entry using the POLAR3 methodology.
POLAR3 is based on the HE participation rates of people who were aged 18 between 2005 and 2009 and entered a HE course in a UK higher education institution or English or Scottish further education college, aged 18 or 19, between academic years 2005/06 and 2010/11.
It draws on data provided by the Higher Education Statistics Agency, the Data Service, the Scottish Funding Council, UCAS and HM Revenue and Customs. The method used to get the participation rates is broadly similar to the method for POLAR2. There are some noteworthy differences between the two methods. The set of cohorts used to form the classification are more recent. Also information of entrants to HE courses at further education colleges in Wales are not included, though we estimate that this only has a small impact on the classification.
The POLAR3 classification is formed by ranking 2001 Census Area Statistics (CAS) wards by their young participation rates for the combined 2005 to 2009 cohorts. This gives five quintile groups of areas ordered from ‘1’ (those wards with the lowest participation) to ‘5’ (those wards with the highest participation), each representing 20 per cent of UK young cohort. Students have been allocated to the neighbourhoods on the basis of their postcode. Those students whose postcode falls within wards with the lowest participation (quintile 1) are denoted as being from a low participation neighbourhood.
A earlier change in methodology had occurred in 2006/07 when the POLAR2 classification was introduced and once again this was not comparable with earlier years.

The low participation measure is based on a UK wide classification of areas into participation bands. The relatively high (in UK terms) participation rate in Scotland coupled with the very high proportion of HE that occurs in FE colleges means that the figures for Scottish institutions could, when viewed in isolation, misrepresent their contribution to widening participation. Low participation data has therefore not been produced for institutions in Scotland.

Enw
EDUC0184