Skip to content

Darparwr data: Llywodraeth Cymru Ystadegau Gwladol Dadansoddiad Awdurdodau Lleol MALlC 2008
None
Domain[Hidlwyd]
Year[Hidlwyd]
Measure1
Group[Hidlo]
Local authority[Hidlo]
Cliciwch yma i ddidoliNifer yr LSOACliciwch yma i ddidoli% yr LSOA yn y 10% mwyaf difreintiedigCliciwch yma i ddidoli% yr LSOA yn y 20% mwyaf difreintiedigCliciwch yma i ddidoli% yr LSOA yn y 30% mwyaf difreintiedigCliciwch yma i ddidoli% yr LSOA yn y 50% mwyaf difreintiedig
Ynys Môn39664198262464
Gwynedd67583150221392
Conwy63968165257444
Sir Ddinbych52298169235453
Sir y Fflint82863148223396
Wrecsam76599179278460
Powys72060108162296
Ceredigion42372129175315
Sir Benfro63969134197399
Sir Gaerfyrddin1,00858134221443
Abertawe1,32394178255415
Castell-nedd Port Talbot819104192311539
Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr76569177281465
Bro Morgannwg70237106187342
Rhondda Cynon Taf1,368108240356566
Merthyr Tudful324167301448638
Caerffili99075186299539
Blaenau Gwent423127280425619
Torfaen54047151272509
Sir Fynwy5223883142271
Casnewydd846155258352487
Caerdydd1,827143229308436

Metadata

Local authority WIMD 2011 analysis SIEQ0060

social justice

The Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation (WIMD) 2011 is the official measure of relative deprivation for small areas in Wales. WIMD 2011 updates the Index published in 2008, without imposing methodological changes, except where data provision makes this unavoidable.

The Index is produced as a set of ranks, with a rank of 1 assigned to the most deprived area, rank 1896 assigned to the least deprived area. Ranks are a relative system of measurement; we can know which areas are more (or less) deprived than others, but not by how much. This is because of the way that the Index needs to be constructed.

The ranks of the Index are calculated for each of the 1896 lower layer super output areas (LSOAs) of Wales. These small areas contain an average population of 1500 people. They were developed by the Office for National Statistics to have consistent population sizes and stable geographies, so that statistical comparisons of small areas over time can be carried out.

WIMD LA deprivation

Enw
LA analysis WIMD 2011 SIEQ0060